Paruppu Kootu

Throughout Tamil Nadu

← Explore all foods
Paruppu Kootu

This image has been generated using AI for visual representation purposes only.

🍲 About Paruppu Kootu

A comforting dish combining lentils and vegetables with a mild coconut-based or spiced preparation.

Paruppu Kootu is a traditional Tamil Nadu dish made with lentils cooked until soft and combined with vegetables, spices, and a gently flavoured coconut-based mixture in many regional preparations. The Tamil word 'paruppu' means lentils, while 'kootu' refers to a preparation in which lentils and vegetables are cooked together. Depending on the household and region, it may be prepared with moong dal, toor dal, chana dal, or a combination of lentils. Common vegetables include ash gourd, bottle gourd, pumpkin, snake gourd, cabbage, beans, and drumstick. Paruppu Kootu is known for its mild seasoning and comforting texture. It is commonly served with steamed rice as part of everyday Tamil home cooking and traditional meals, including meals served on a banana leaf.

👨‍🍳 Preparation Method


Warning: Array to string conversion in /home/karthitr/public_html/tn-foods/tn-food-details.php on line 19
Array

🧂 Ingredients

  • Toor dal, moong dal, or another commonly used lentil
  • Vegetables such as ash gourd, bottle gourd, pumpkin, snake gourd, cabbage, or beans
  • Grated coconut, in versions that use coconut
  • Cumin seeds
  • Dried red chillies or black pepper
  • Turmeric powder
  • Mustard seeds
  • Curry leaves
  • Asafoetida
  • Salt
  • Cooking oil or ghee
  • Water

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

What is Paruppu Kootu?

Paruppu Kootu is a Tamil Nadu dish made by combining cooked lentils with vegetables and seasoning. Some versions also include a ground coconut mixture.

Is Paruppu Kootu spicy?

It is generally mildly spiced, although the heat varies according to the amount of dried red chillies, black pepper, or other seasonings used.

Which dal is used to make Paruppu Kootu?

Toor dal and moong dal are commonly used. The choice depends on the recipe, the vegetables, and household preference.

Which vegetables can be added to Paruppu Kootu?

Common choices include ash gourd, bottle gourd, pumpkin, snake gourd, cabbage, and beans. The selection varies by recipe and availability.

How is Paruppu Kootu traditionally served?

It is commonly served warm with steamed rice and may accompany rasam, sambar, kuzhambu, and vegetable poriyal.

Is Paruppu Kootu vegan?

It can be vegan when prepared with plant-based oil instead of ghee and without other animal-derived ingredients. Check the recipe before ordering.

Paruppu Kootu

This image has been generated using AI for visual representation purposes only.

Food Origin

State
Tamil Nadu
Country
India

Food Information

Category
Vegetarian Dishes
Food Type
Traditional Tamil Nadu dish
A Quick Note: This information is for general culinary and cultural reference only. Karthi Travels does not sell or endorse any food, restaurant or food establishment mentioned on this website. Ingredients, preparation methods and food quality may vary. Please independently verify ingredients, potential allergens, hygiene standards and the establishment’s credibility before purchasing or consuming food. To the extent permitted by law, Karthi Travels is not responsible for food-related illness, purchases, disputes or losses arising from third-party establishments.

Planning a Trip to Tamil Nadu?

Let Karthi Travels help you plan a comfortable and memorable journey across Tamil Nadu.

Milestones That Define Us

Experience, Trust & Memories Built Over the Years

Family Icon
0
Happy Tours/Trips - Seamlessly Delivered!
Temple Icon
0
Custom Tours & Pilgrimages Completed
Stars Icon
0 %
Customer Satisfaction & Recommend Us!
Experts Icon
0 +
Years of Expertise in Tourism Business
Road Icon
0
Kilometers of Memories Created

Trust Us, Travel with Confidence

Your journey is in experienced hands, from planning to the final drop.

Transparent Pricing
Transparent Pricing

No hidden charges. Clear and upfront pricing.

Well-Maintained Vehicles
Well-Maintained Vehicles

Clean, inspected and well-serviced vehicles for a comfortable journey.

Skilled & Courteous Drivers
Skilled & Courteous Drivers

Professional drivers focused on safe and pleasant travel.

Punctual & Reliable Service
Punctual & Reliable Service

Dependable pickups and reliable travel service.

What Services We Offer

Travel Made Simple, Experiences Made Grand

Sightseeing Tours - Karthi Travels
Sightseeing Tours

Explore the best of each destination with our curated sightseeing tours.

Family Tours - Karthi Travels
Family / Leisure Tours

Perfect for families and groups, planned with comfort, safety and flexibility in mind.

Temple Tours - Karthi Travels
Temple Tours

Peaceful and spiritually enriching journeys with carefully planned routes.

Honeymoon Tours - Karthi Travels
Honeymoon Tours

Personalised honeymoon tours and romantic destinations for your special journey.

LTC Tours - Karthi Travels
LTC / LTA Tours

Compliant and well-documented tour plans to make the most of your travel concession.